Dickinson County
Michigan News

 

Dickinson County Elections Results

November 8, 2016

 

COUNTING PROBLEMS IN THE CITY OF IRON MOUNTAIN

DELAYED RESULTS UNTIL WELL AFTER MIDNIGHT, WITH

THE FINAL COUNT FROM IRON MOUNTAIN BEING COMPLETED

AFTER 1:00 AM.

 
It was a great day for Republicans in yesterday's general election, and Dickinson County was no exception, where Republicans swept three out of the four contested races.  In the hotly contested race for the 108th District seat in the Michigan Legislature, Dickinson County Sheriff Scott Celello conceded to Republican Beau LaFave early in the evening, when it became obvious that despite his strength in Dickinson County,  he could not overcome LaFave's dominance in Delta and Menominee Counties.
 

With Republican Barbara Kramer's victory over Democratic challenger Dale Alessandrini, and Republican Ann Martin's  victory over her challenger, Democrat Kevin Pirlot, the GOP will maintain a firm hold on power on the Dickinson County Board of Commissioners.

As expected, Democratic Dickinson County Undersheriff Scott Rutter made a strong showing against his Republican opponent Steve Mulka.  Rutter will take office as the new Sheriff on January 1st.

 

 

 

Veterans' Services Funding Proposal

 Yes 7,202 60.46%
 No 4,710 39.54%

Iron Mountain Civil Service Amendment

 Yes 1,280 41.41%
 No 1,811 58.59%

Breen Township Parks Proposal

 Yes 124 50.82%
 No 120 49.18%

United States President

 Hillary Clinton (D) 3,923 29.65%
 Donald Trump (R) 8,580 64.84%
 Gary Johnson (Libertarian) 450 3.40%
 Darrell Castle (US Taxpayers) 56 .42%
 Jill Stein (Green) 123 .93%
 Emidio M. Soltysik (Nat. Law) 8 .06%
 Write Ins 92 .70%

1st District Congressional   (Dickinson Co)

 Lon Johnson (D) 4,648 35.88%
 Jack Bergman (R) 7,636 58.94%
 Diane Bostow (Libertarian) 529 4.08%
 Ellis Boal (Green) 122 .94%
 Write Ins 21 .16%

1st District Congressional  (District wide)

 Lon Johnson (D) 124,953 42.3%
 Jack Bergman (R) 170,777 57.7%

108th District Legislature (Dickinson Co)

 Scott Celello (D) 6,660 50.62%
 Beau LaFave (R) 6,458 49.09%

108th District Legislature (District wide)

 Scott Celello (D) 19,718 47.26%
 Beau LaFave (R) 22,006 52.74%

County Commissioner - District 2

 Kevin Pirlot (D) 1,107 49.07%
 Ann Martin (R) 1,140 50.53%
 Write Ins 9 .40%

County Commissioner - District 3

 Dale Alessandrini (D) 1,144 43.97%
 Barbara Kramer (R) 1,444 55.50%
 Write Ins 14 .54%

County Sheriff

 Scott Rutter (D) 7,844 60.57%
 Steve Mulka (R) 5,074 39.18%
 Write Ins 32 .25%

County Prosecuting Attorney

 Lisa Richards (R) 10,238 98.33%
 Write Ins 174 1.67%

County Clerk / Register of Deeds

 Dolly Cook (D) 9,750 98.46%
 Write Ins 153 1.54%

Judge of the Circuit Court

 Mary Brouilette Barglind 9,504 98.75%
 Write Ins 120 1.25%
 

County Treasurer

 Lorna Carey (R) 9,964 98.71%
 Write Ins 130 1.29%

County Drain Commissioner

 Kevin Trevillian (R) 9,888 98.81%
 Write Ins 119 1.19%

County Mine Inspector

 Steven Smith (R) 9,903 98.74%
 Write Ins 126 1.26%

County Commissioner - District 1

 Joseph Stevens (R) 1,885 98.33%
 Write Ins 32 1.6%

County Commissioner - District 4

 Henry A Wender (R) 2,316 98.18%
 Write Ins 43 1.82%

County Commissioner - District 5

 John P. Degenaer Jr (D) 1,883 97.51%
 Write Ins 48 2.49%

Breen Township Supervisor

 Benjamin Aho (R) 123 48.43%
 Harold Beauchamp (D) 130 51.18%
 Write Ins 1 .39%

Breen Township Clerk

 Gus Murray (R) 129 50.00%
 Rebecca Nord (D) 127 49.22%
 Write Ins 2 .78%

Breen Township Treasurer

 Maureen Charlevoix (R) 216 97.74%
 Write Ins 5 2.26%

Breen Township Trustee

 Samuel S. Johnson (R) 145 32.81%
 Kevin Cary (D) 102 23.08%
 Bob Massie (D) 101 22.85%
 Joe Basso 94 21.27%

Breen Township Constable

 Brenda Cary (D) 155 94.51%
 Write Ins 9 5.49%

Breitung Township Supervisor

 Denny Olson (R) 2,125 66.26%
 Ben Peterson (D) 1,075 33.52%
 Write Ins 7 .22%

Breitung Township Clerk

 Samanth C Neuens (R) 2,579 99.08%
 Write Ins 24 .92%

Breitung Township Treasurer

 Carol Taylor (R) 2,545 99.03%
 Write Ins 25 .97%

Breitung Township Trustee

 Mary Beth Dixon (R) 2,243 23.62%
 Russ E Garrett (R) 2,044 21.52%
 David Soderbloom (R) 2,051 21.60%
 Richard Wales (R) 1,908 20.09%
 Aaron Rochon (D) 1,241 13.07%
 Write Ins 9 .09%

Felch Township Supervisor

 Robert Mattson (R) 309 100.00%

Felch Township Clerk

 Darrell Oman (R) 308 100.00%

Felch Township Treasurer

 Marilyn Steinbrecher (D) 307 99.68%
 Write Ins 1 .32%

Felch Township Trustee

 Darwin Dixon (R) 215 32.68%
 Gregory Wille (R) 174 26.20%
 Kevin Sundholm (D) 168 25.30%
 Renee Wickman (D) 107 16.11%

Norway Township Clerk

 Joyce Giuliani (R) 657 99.24%
 Write Ins 5 .76%

Norway Township Supervisor

 Don Byczek (D) 608 97.12%
 Write Ins 18 2.88%

Norway Township Treasurer

 Kristen M LaVali (R) 449 58.01%
 Margaret A Baciak (D) 322 41.60%
 Write Ins 3 .39%

Norway Township Trustee

 Ron Matonich (R) 337 22.80%
 Mike Steeno (R) 485 32.81%
 Tammy Opolka (D) 249 16.85%
 David Solda (D) 404 27.33%
 Write Ins 3 .20%

Sagola Township Supervisor

 Don Minerick (D) 95.88% 97.12%
 Write Ins 17 4.12%

Sagola Township Clerk

 Julie A Roell (R) 508 98.45%
 Write Ins 8 1.55%

Sagola Township Treasurer

 Kathy Piasini (D) 413 97.64%
 Write Ins 10 2.36%

Sagola Township Trustee

 Thomas L Roell (R) 496 54.27%
 Michael C Kroll (R) 407 44.53%
 Write Ins 11 1.20%

Waucedah Township Supervisor

 Chuck Adams (R) 390 98.98%
 Write Ins 4 1.02%

Waucedah Township Clerk

 Lori Turri (R) 388 99.23%
 Write Ins 3 .77%

Waucedah Township Treasurer

 Jackie Menghini (D) 355 98.07%
 Write Ins 7 1.93%

Waucedah Township Trustee

 Richard J Smanio (D) 326 53.88%
 Theodore W Tes (D) 271 44.79%
 Write Ins 8 1.32%

Waucedah Township Constable

 Donald J Lombardini (D) 292 49.49%
 Dennis M Meneghini (D) 293 49.66%
 Write Ins 5 .85%

West Branch Township Supervisor

 Dan J Cominsky (D) 25 89.29%
 Write Ins 3 10.71%

West Branch Township Clerk

 Carol A Jensen (D) 27 96.43%
 Write Ins 1 3.57%

West Branch Township Treasurer

 Kim M Oman (D) 27 96.43%
 Write Ins 1 3.57%

West Branch Township Trustee

 Jennifer L Oman (D) 26 50.98%
 Mariah A Derke (D) 23 45.10%
 Write Ins 2 3.92%

West Branch Township Constable

 Wesley J Oman (D) 27 96.43%
 Write Ins 1 3.57%

Breitung Township School District

 Robert J Hendrickson 2,972 33.17%
 Douglas McDowell 2,869 32.02%
 Mark Pugh 3,066 34.22%
 Write Ins 52 .58%

Iron Mountain City School District

 Foz Burgoon 1,312 26.13%
 Lisa Carollo 1,845 36.74%
 Jeff Michaud 1,837 36.58%
 Write Ins 28 .56%

Norway Vulcan School District

 Jenny DeDecker 1,256 18.92%
 Richard Galotta 775 11.67%
 R Cory Heigl 1,428 21.51%
 Wendy M Mattia 1,432 21.57
 William O'Brion 896 13.50%
 Mark Reitveld 826 12.44%
 Write Ins 26 .39%

North Dickinson School District

 Paul Schuiteman 704 44.14%
 Carl Steinbrecher 885 55.49%
 Write Ins 6 .38%